PRODUCTS SUPPLIERS NEWS ABOUT US CONTACT US
1-800-56-SONIC Track My Order
MY ACCOUNT

ACCOUNT

LOGIN

LOGOUT

ENGLISH

ENGLISH

FRENCH

CAD

CAD

USD

)
PRODUCTS SUPPLIERS NEWS ABOUT US CONTACT US



- TERMS

GENERAL STATEMENT OF ASSURANCE

That I/we am/are authorized to agree to these conditions on behalf of the company or person who is placing this order.
That I/we acknowledge that the commodities, software and/or technology that have been/will be purchased from Electro Sonic. may be subject to export, re-export or other restrictions to any destination, end-user or for any end-use prohibited by the laws of the United States and/or Canada or any other applicable law where such law does not conflict with the laws of the United States and/or Canada.
That I/we further warrant and agree to abide by all applicable laws and regulations relating to the use, transfer, export, re-export or resale of commodities, software and/or technology unless such use, transfer, re-export or resale is specifically authorized by a government agency with export authority over the items purchased or ordered by us from Electro Sonic.
That I/we will not export or re-direct the commodities, software and/or technology to any country(s) that are subject to embargo by the United States and/or Canada.
That the end-use of the commodities, software and/or technology is strictly for commercial purposes and not for military, biological, chemical, or nuclear weaponry purposes.
That if I/we are a Distributor, Exporter, or Broker, we certify that any potential user of the commodities, software and/or technology will not use in, or redirect to, any country(s) that is subject to embargo by the United States and/or Canada.
That if I/we are a Distributor, Exporter, or Broker, we certify that any potential user of the commodities, software and/or technology will use them strictly for commercial purposes and not for military, biological, chemical, or nuclear weaponry purposes.
I/we agree that the commodities, software and/or technology will not be sold, provided, or redirected to any individuals or organizations on the Denied Person’s list, Unverified list, Entity list, Specially Designated National’s list, Debarred list, from the US Bureau of Industry and Security; Nonproliferation Sanction list from the US State Department, or any restricted list issued by the Canadian Government.
That if any of the above details shall change, I/we will advise Electro Sonic of the change in writing before placing any further orders.
That I/we acknowledge acceptance of this statement of assurance and certify that the information agreed to is true and correct.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Purchaser agrees to be bound by these terms and conditions of purchase. Purchaser shall inspect the goods as delivered and satisfy himself that they are as ordered. Purchaser shall advise us immediately of any defects or deficiencies. Electro Sonic makes no warranties, guarantees, representations or conditions, express or implied, whether under common law, statute or otherwise including, without limitation, any warranty of merchantability or fitness for any general or particular purpose, and Purchaser hereby waives same. Purchaser shall be limited to the warranties, if any, provided by the manufacturer(s) of the goods.
In respect of any claim, demand or action by Purchaser against Electro Sonic or any of its employees, directors, officers, or agents, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise, purchaser’s sole remedy shall be to receive from Electro Sonic payment for actual and direct damages to a maximum aggregate amount equal to the actual purchase price of the goods in question.
In no event shall Electro Sonic be liable for any indirect, incidental, exemplary, punitive, consequential or special damages (including, but not limited to, loss of profits) sustained by Purchaser in connection with the goods or the use or application thereof, even if Electro Sonic has been advised in advance of the possibility of such damages.
Notwithstanding any different, conflicting or additional terms or conditions which appear on any purchase order or other business form or document submitted by Purchaser, such different, conflicting or additional terms will not become a part of the contract of sale between Electro Sonic and Purchaser.

CERTIFICATE OF CONFORMANCE

We certify that the articles and/or services listed on the face of this document and under your purchase order mentioned on the face of this document are in full accordance with the requirements shown on the face of this document.
Where material and/or services incorporated in any of the items on the face of this document have been procured by us from vendors, we certify that the test reports and/or suitable evidence of compliance with the requirements of the purchase order mentioned on the face of this document are available at the point of manufacture.

EXPORT POLICY

Purchaser acknowledges that the commodities, documentation, software and/or technology that have been purchased or received (the Goods) may be subject to import and/or export, re-export or other controls pursuant to the laws of the United States and/or Canada, including all applicable laws, regulations and orders relating to the use, transfer, export, re-export or resale of the Goods, or any other applicable law, where such law does not conflict with the laws of the United States and/or Canada (the Law). Further, Purchaser acknowledges that the Law may subject the Goods to export, re-export or other controls resulting from the ultimate end destination, use or user.
Purchaser agrees to comply with the Law, and specifically acknowledges that it shall not directly, or indirectly, export, transfer and /or divert the Goods to any country or entity to which such export, transfer or diversion is restricted or prohibited by the Law, unless such use, transfer, export, re-export, diversion or resale is specifically authorized by a government agency with the requisite authority over the Goods. Purchaser agrees to obtain any license to export, re-export, transfer, or import as may be required.

RETURN POLICY

All returns require a return authorization number within 60 days from the date of invoice. All returns must be made within 30 days of receiving an RMA number. Customers will be charged a 25% re-stocking fee on all returns that are not a result of Electro Sonic or Manufacturer error. All returns will be charged for freight unless the result of a product defect or an error caused by Electro Sonic. No goods to be returned or exchanged without authorization from Electro Sonic.

PAYMENT TERMS

Unless otherwise specified herein, terms of payment are net 30 days from the date of invoice. Where discount is available, payment must be within the specified timeframe to earn that discount. Electro Sonic may charge interest on amounts not received by the due date at a rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum.
Credit Card Orders – In order to protect our customers from credit card fraud, your billing address must match the address that is on file with your credit card company. The Billing Address is considered the address in which they mail your credit card statement to. If you are unsure what this address is, please check your credit card statement.

TITLE AND RISK OF LOSS

Shipment term is generally at FOB Seller’s facility unless specified in writing. Purchaser shall bear all risk of loss and shall be responsible for insuring all goods in transit between Electro Sonic’s facility and Purchaser’s delivery destination.

- PRIVACY
Privacy Policy

General

You can access the Electro Sonic web site home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data. However, while visiting our site, we may ask you to register and/or provide information that personally identifies you {Personal Information} for purposes of interacting with our site , including, for example, when you ask for information, activate an on-line account, enter a contest, order catalogues, or download material.
Protecting your policy and confidentiality of your personal information is very important to Electro Sonic. To us, providing you with the best customer service includes handling your personal information with great care and respect.
We do not sell, lease or trade personal information to other parties. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes to our web site in order to notify of these changes.
If you supply us with your postal address you may receive periodic catalogues or mailings from us with information on new products. If you do not wish to receive such mailings, please let us know by calling 1-800-56-SONIC or e-mailing us at info@e-sonic.com.

Security

We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you at our site. We recommend that you do not share your password. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password. We will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited e-mail. We do not partner with or have special relationships with any ad server companies. All surveys will be deleted or shredded when the survey has been completed and responses analyzed.

What is CASL?

As of July 1st, 2017, CASL is a new enforced anti-spam law that will apply to all electronic messages (i.e., email, texts) organizations send in connection with a “commercial activity.” Its key feature requires Canadian and global organizations that send commercial electronic messages (CEMs) within, from or to Canada to receive consent from recipients before sending messages. CASL does not apply to CEMs that are simply routed through Canada.

Implied vs. Express Consent

The law defines two types of consent: implied and express. Implied consent is a looser interpretation, whereas express consent requires action from both sender and recipient. Implied consent includes when:

  • • A recipient has purchased a product, service or made another business deal, contract, or membership from your organization in the last 24 months;
  • • You are a registered charity or political organization, and the recipient has made a donation or gift, has volunteered, or attended a meeting organized by you; or
  • • A professional message sent to someone whose email address was given to you, or is conspicuously published, and who hasn't published or told you that they don't want unsolicited messages.


If your recipients don't meet any of the above criteria, then express consent is required before you can send campaigns to them.

Express consent means written or oral agreement to receive specific types of messages, for example, "You want to receive monthly newsletters and weekly discount notifications from Company B."

Express consent is only valid if the following information is included with your request for consent:

  • • A clear and concise description of your purpose in obtaining consent
  • • A description of messages you'll be sending
  • • Requestor's name and contact information (physical mailing address and telephone number, email address, or website URL)
  • • A statement that the recipient may unsubscribe at any time.


Responses and Updates

We generally respond to any e-mail questions, requests for service or information, and other inquiries we receive. We may also retain this correspondence to improve our products, services and web site.

Surveys

From time-to-time we may request information via surveys. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary. Survey information will be used to monitor or improve this web site, and/or improve our customer service and product offerings.

Terms of use

The Electro Sonic web site may contain links to third-party sites. The linked sites are not under the control of Electro Sonic and Electro Sonic is not responsible for the contents of any linked site, any link contained in a linked site, any changes or updates to such linked site, or any transmission from any linked site.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that our web site sends to your browser, which then stores this information on your system. A cookie allows our web site to remember information about your preferences either until you exit your current browser or until you disable or delete the cookie.

License and Site Access

This site or any portion of this site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without express written consent of Electro Sonic.